Frequently Asked Questions
[…] See 5 CFR 1201.27.

    Thus, generally speaking, the 30-day clock will be paused on the day that a class action for your agency was filed. When the MSPB does not allow a case to proceed on a class-wide basis, workers typically can file  an individual appeal. You would likely have at least 30 days, less however many days had passed when the class action was filed, to file an individual appeal.

    For your reference, the rule we are relying on is at 5 CFR 1201.27(a): “When a class appeal is filed, the time from the filing date until the judge issues his or her decision [regarding class certification] is not counted in computing the time limit for individual members of the potential class to file individual appeals.”

    Next Steps 

    We have filed 20 class actions on behalf of workers at 20 agencies, including HHS. We began receiving scheduling orders in our cases from the judges last week, which will be about the schedule for class certification